New Mexico›Schools›HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY

HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY

PublicGrados -1–5
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 268
ST Ratio 14.0:1
FRL80%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
268
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
80%-7.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 268 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
268 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
Distrito DistritoCLOVIS
County35009
Ciudad Ciudad CLOVIS
ZIP88101
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350057000214

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment268
White20.1%
Hispanic / Latino69.0%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.1%
Hispanic
69.0%
Black
7.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)