New Mexico›Schools›CLOUDCROFT MIDDLE

CLOUDCROFT MIDDLE

PublicGrados 6–8
CLOUDCROFT, New Mexico · CLOUDCROFT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 105
ST Ratio 13.6:1
FRL50%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
105
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
50%-37.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CLOUDCROFT MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in CLOUDCROFT, New Mexico. The school enrolls 105 students. It is part of the CLOUDCROFT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrito DistritoCLOUDCROFT
County35035
Ciudad Ciudad CLOUDCROFT
ZIP88317
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350054030005

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment105
White61.0%
Hispanic / Latino25.7%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.0%
Hispanic
25.7%
Black
4.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)