Wisconsin›Schools›Classical School

Classical School

PublicLa Carta di Chiesa I voti 0–8
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 487
ST Ratio 18.3:1
FRL16%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
487
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
16%-25.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Classical School is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 487 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrettoAppleton Area School District
County55087
Città CittàAppleton
ZIP54911
Charter SchoolYes
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID550039001619

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment487
White57.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.0%
Black / African American4.1%
Asian24.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.3%
Hispanic
7.0%
Black
4.1%
Asian
24.4%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)