New Mexico›Schools›PARKVIEW ELEMENTARY

PARKVIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicGrados -1–5
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 389
ST Ratio 12.9:1
FRL85%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
389
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
85%-2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PARKVIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 389 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
Distrito DistritoCLOVIS
County35009
Cidade CidadeCLOVIS
ZIP88101
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID350057000219

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment389
White17.0%
Hispanic / Latino75.6%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.0%
Hispanic
75.6%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)