California›Schools›Clovis High

Clovis High

PublicRegularNotat 9–12
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentët2,779
Raporti ST19.6:1
FRL50%
Titulli INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
2,779
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
50%-15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Clovis High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 2,779 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Very large student body
2,779 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Fakta kyçe

SectorPublic
Tipi i shkollësRegular
Niveli NiveliHigh
Grade Span9–12
Rrethi DistritClovis Unified
County6019
Qyteti Clovis
ZIP93611
Shkolla Charter No
Shkolla Magnetike No
Titulli INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)61.4%
NCES School ID060903000904
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,779
White30.9%
Hispanic / Latino48.3%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian12.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.9%
Hispanic
48.3%
Black
2.7%
Asian
12.9%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)